Section 452.375 of our Missouri Statutes provide in part with regard to Third Party custody or visitation, as follows:
[…] This shift was further defined by a recent decision from the Eastern District of the Missouri Court of Appeals.
In the context of custody litigation in Missouri, a “Third-Party” most often refers to an individual who is not a biological or adoptive parent who is seeking specific custody rights with a minor child. Often this individual has a biological or marital relationship to the child, such as a grandparent, aunt or uncle. However, a biological relationship with a child is not a requirement for a “Third-Party” seeking custody rights.
Section 452.375 of our Missouri Statutes provide in part with regard to Third Party custody or visitation, as follows:
“When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the child requires, and it is in the best interests of the child, then custody, temporary custody or visitation may be awarded to any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide an adequate and stable environment for the child.”
It has long been a fundamental legal principal in the State of Missouri that a child’s best interests are presumed to be best served by custody awards to that child’s biological or adoptive parents. This often served as a basis to dismiss or deny claims by third parties seeking custody.